About

analyst, researcher and sometimes writer

Claire is interested in international security and international organizations, keen to explore policy and diplomacy around issues including arms control and nuclear security, gender equality, human rights and security, and more.

Her experience has taken her across the world, with varying roles and into different industries; from Canada to Rwanda, with stops in Germany and France along the way; Parliamentary reporter to Program Director to UN contractor to Peace Researcher; journalism, NGO’s and international organizations.

work experience

Central Poll Supervisor – Elections Canada
September 2021
Co-supervised a polling place with four polling stations and ten staff on Election Day; responsible for organizing and covering staff breaks, attending to the special needs voters, site set-up and tear down.

Peace Researcher – Project Ploughshares
June 2021-August 2021
Contributed to projects related to Canadian arms control permits, primers
on drones and loitering munitions; published an article on nuclear strategic stability; participated in several nuclear oriented conferences and talks.

Junior Professional Consultant (JPC) United Nations Populations Fund (UNFPA) Rwanda
August 2019 – December 2019
Contributed to advocacy and policy papers on access to abortion, limitations on contraceptives for teenagers, the barriers faced by teen mothers, and the impacts of high fertility on low income populations. Filled a short-term gap in the Communications department during a long hiring period, reassessing the unit’s assets and protocols for improvements. Contributed to the team’s organization and participation at regional and international conferences.

Program DirectorNATO Association of Canada
June 2018 – August 2019
Sole representative of the association in Ottawa, was responsible for creating and rebuilding relations between the diplomatic community and the NATO Association. Responsible for programming leading up to and celebrating the 70th anniversary of NATO. Also worked and spoke regularly with reporters, government officials, members of think tanks and other NGOs. Contributed to Association initiatives, including support (editorial and project assistance) for the rotation of interns.

Joined the roster of NATO Association fellows as a Research Analyst in 2019.

Parliamentary reporter, National SecurityiPolitics.ca
April 2014 – January 2016
Contributed to the newsroom’s broad parliamentary political coverage, through daily reporting and live coverage of committee meetings and Question Period; was the National Security reporter, also covering Defence, Cyber and Privacy as related; assisted with minor copy editing, layout and as well as rotational wire editing work.

Worked freelance afterwards from January 2016 to February 2017, with bylines and hits in Open Canada, the National Post, The Chronicle Herald, Vice, CTV and CBC.